Skip to content

“Houseguard”, Merton: George Gilbert Scott church

“Houseguard Security ” burglar alarm, Merton • Centred above the pointy window is a decaying head looking down at the decaying burglar alarm, which although it’s on a church is called Houseguard Security. St Mary’s was designed by Sir George Gilbert Scott, responsible for just about every Gothic Revival building in England, including the brilliant Midland Grand Hotel at St. Pancras Station, which has just been restored. The church is in wealthy Wimbledon Village, and in its graveyard stands the mausoleum of Sir Joseph William Bazalgette, who built London’s grand Victorian sewers. • Spotted: St Mary’s Road, Merton, London, SW19, England, 2006 • Politics: In the Conservative constituency of Wimbledon


Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Formerly

A book about disappearing London

Formerly cover.
With photos by Vici MacDonald and poems by Tamar Yoseloff, Formerly is a beautiful little chapbook which is only £8.00 online – find out more here

Alarm Topics

%d bloggers like this: