Skip to content

“Strathand”, Glasgow: dual-keyed doppleganger

“Strathand” burglar alarm, Glasgow • This uninspired design scrapes into the locksmithery category because its crossed keys have been reproduced directly from yesterday’s vintage SOS alarm – the proof being the tiny S just visible below the keys in both designs. Strathand is a well-established family firm based in Paisley, Scotland, though what their relationship to SOS was, or indeed whether one of the letters in SOS stood for Strathand, I haven’t been able to ascertain – although I have learned, for what it’s worth, that this is a Texecom Odyssey 1E external sounder. • Spotted: Merchant City area, Glasgow, Lanarkshire, G1, Scotland, 2010 • Politics: In the Labour constituency of Glasgow Central

2 replies »

  1. Hi Guys,

    I am the owner of Strathand Security in Glasgow, a family business of over 50 years standing, and I can solve some of the mysteries with regards to the Strathand bell boxes and labels. Although now based in Paisley our business head office was originally in Glasgow’s Saltmarket. As an installer the Strathand label c/w telephone number continues to fitted to all of our intruder alarm installations. However, as then, we stlil sell equipment to other installers, as well as to the DIY market, and we supply the SOS label for all bell boxes sold to this market as we would not want to be held responsible or accountable for somebody else’s installation, therefore the name and telephone number have been removed. In a cute play on the SOS message, SOS stood for “Strathand Of Saltmarket”. Please feel free to check out our website at http://www.strathand.com

    Jim Torrance
    Strathand Fire & Security
    http://www.strathand.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Formerly

A book about disappearing London

Formerly cover.
With photos by Vici MacDonald and poems by Tamar Yoseloff, Formerly is a beautiful little chapbook which is only £8.00 online – find out more here

Alarm Topics

%d bloggers like this: