Skip to content

Nameless alarms, Bristol: grand establishment

Nameless burglar alarms, Bristol • This grand old Bristol building houses Thorne Security, who were founded in 1858, so are possibly as old as their establishment. I’m assuming the two mysterious black bell boxes belong to them; however Thorne don’t appear to install intruder alarms as part of their extensive security activities, which is perhaps why the sounders are nameless. (They don’t deal in sabres either, despite having one in their logo.) • Spotted: Wine Street, Bristol, Avon, BS1, England, 2011 • Politics: In the Liberal Democrat constituency of Bristol West

Advertisements

6 replies »

  1. That would have meant an extra cable run, which would have been avoided if on bonus.
    It does look like the poor engineer fell foul of the sabre as the flag on top of the building is at half mast.

  2. Possibly the owner had them sprayed black so that they would be unnoticeable on the black signage board, but no one told the engineer so he quite rightly fitted them in a prominent and conspicuous position as per the Standard. Now you know where the sabres come into it and why they are red.

Leave a Reply to Mike Hardesty Cancel reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Formerly

A book about disappearing London

Formerly cover.
With photos by Vici MacDonald and poems by Tamar Yoseloff, Formerly is a beautiful little chapbook which is only £8.00 online – find out more here

Alarm Topics

%d bloggers like this: