Skip to content

“Hewes”, Newham: Jesus fish

“Hewes Security” burglar alarm, Newham • The branding of 40-year-old Essex-based firm Hewes includes an unambiguous “ichthys”  symbol, based on a Greek acronym early Christians used to recognise each other. Also known as the “Jesus Fish”, its incorporation into logos is more common in the super-religious US, where enthusiastic use by fundamentalists and creationists has spawned a slew of parodies, such as a Darwin Fish, with legs; and a Trek Fish, which resembles the Starship Enterprise. In the UK, the sign is less controversial; in my experience, it’s most often seen on the bumper of aged Nissan cars being erratically driven by hat-wearing folk, no doubt on the premise that Jesus will save them. • Spotted: High Street, Newham, London, E15, England, 2010 • Politics: In the Labour constituency of West Ham


Above: alternate bumper stickers – a Darwin Fish, left; and a Trek Fish, right.

1 reply »

  1. I was once exitedly asked “Can you imagine if God didn’t exist…?!” by a man with a badge like that one, at a security systems conference funny enough.

    “Well, the queues at the airport would be shorter for a start” was all I could think of. I don’t think he expected that as an answer.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Formerly

A book about disappearing London

Formerly cover.
With photos by Vici MacDonald and poems by Tamar Yoseloff, Formerly is a beautiful little chapbook which is only £8.00 online – find out more here

Alarm Topics

%d bloggers like this: