Skip to content

“Bates Alarms”, Southwark: pocket psycho


“Bates Alarms” burglar alarm, Southwark • If yesterday’s Friedland was a pouch, this is a jeans back pocket. I’ve found it billed as an obsolete Euro-Siren so I assume it’s not proprietary, though it’s a shape I’ve only seen used by Bates Alarms. Established in 1965, they describe themselves as London’s oldest independent electronic security company; their awkward “ba” logo, which possibly dates from that era, also earns them a spot in the “naive monogram” category. It’s a bit pathetic, but I always think of Norman Bates from Psycho when I spot one – not the most reassuring of associations. • Spotted: Webber Street, Southwark, London, SE1, England, 2010 • Politics: In the Liberal Democrat constituency of Bermondsey and Old Southwark

Advertisements

1 reply »

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Formerly

A book about disappearing London

Formerly cover.
With photos by Vici MacDonald and poems by Tamar Yoseloff, Formerly is a beautiful little chapbook which is only £8.00 online – find out more here

Alarm Topics

%d bloggers like this: