Skip to content

“Key Integrated Systems”, Bristol: soap dish


“Key Integrated Systems” burglar alarm, Bristol • We’re moving into uncommon rectangular shapes now, which basically means boxes with fancy edges or indentations – so although rare, they’re not the most exciting of enclosures. This has a ridged clear panel beneath a curved white top, and is the only example I’ve ever seen. It’s not very recognisable however, and the best I can say about it is that it’s a bit like a soap dish, or perhaps a sea slug. I can’t argue with the disco-tastic logo though, which manages to incorporate an acronym, a star, locksmithery, technology, and the fact that K.I.S. were established in 1976. How on earth does Bristol support so many independent security firms? It suggests it’s the crime hot-spot of the western world, though I’m sure it’s not. • Spotted: Queen Charlotte Street, Bristol, Avon, BS1, England, 2012 • Politics: In the Liberal Democrat constituency of Bristol West

5 replies »

  1. Blimey Sam, well-spotted – the Lee one very obscured, it’s hidden inside a cage! I would NEVER have realised they were the same box. Still quite rare, though :)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Formerly

A book about disappearing London

Formerly cover.
With photos by Vici MacDonald and poems by Tamar Yoseloff, Formerly is a beautiful little chapbook which is only £8.00 online – find out more here

Alarm Topics

%d bloggers like this: