Skip to content

“Scamp Security”, Hull: odd acronym

“Scamp Security Hull” burglar alarm, Kingston upon Hull • One red arrow pointing in, three green arrows pointing out – perhaps representing a burglar being caught by three scamps. Let’s face it, SCAMP is an odd acronym, but the Hull-based family firm still exists, so thanks to their website I know it stands for “Security Control, Alarm Monitoring and Patrols”. Or, in full, the double-secure “Security Control, Alarm Monitoring and Patrols Security”. Apparently the company was established in 1962 and changed its name to SCAMP Security in 1986, but what the original name was isn’t mentioned. Doubtless it was shorter. • Spotted: Town centre, Kingston upon Hull, East Yorkshire, HU1, England, 2005 • Politics: In the Labour constituency of Hull West and Hessle

Advertisements

1 reply »

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Formerly

A book about disappearing London

Formerly cover.
With photos by Vici MacDonald and poems by Tamar Yoseloff, Formerly is a beautiful little chapbook which is only £8.00 online – find out more here

Alarm Topics

%d bloggers like this: