Skip to content

“Acorn Security Alarms”, Bristol: nutty bird

“Acorn Security Alarms” burglar alarm, Bristol • This Acorn was slightly easier to track down than yesterday’s, but seems just as defunct. Originally a Gloucestershire firm, its URL www.acornsecurityalarms.co.uk now redirects to Swift Fire & Security, a national company founded in 1982 – which I haven’t featured yet, despite it falling within the “arbitrary birds” category. So maybe the swift is a bird that eats nuts. • Spotted: Broad Street, Bristol, Avon, BS1, England, 2011 • Politics: In the Liberal Democrat constituency of Bristol West

Advertisements

1 reply »

  1. Acorn security alarms,was operated out of stonehouse,stroud,family
    business,remember them in early 1980,a Mr Brain roberts owned it,very good company and friendly,profession staff.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Formerly

A book about disappearing London

Formerly cover.
With photos by Vici MacDonald and poems by Tamar Yoseloff, Formerly is a beautiful little chapbook which is only £8.00 online – find out more here

Alarm Topics

%d bloggers like this: