Skip to content

“Holt Security Systems”, Lambeth: hand-house

“Holt Security Systems” burglar alarm, Lambeth • This striking stylised hand looks like it’s had the fingers chopped off in a nasty door-trapping incident, though it also recalls the shape of a house, and (coincidentally) the cute “grabber” icon that moves things around on Mac computers. The firm is presumably the long-established West Sussex family business whose website is here, though there’s no matching logo on the site. I think we can safely assume it’s not run by reggae legend John Holt, who sang my favourite anti-work song of all time, “Mr Big Boss” – you can hear it here. Totally off burglar alarm topic, but on my more usual subject of art, Holt also sang the sublime “Riding for a Fall“, with which Tracey Emin soundtracked the eponymous film of herself trotting defiantly around Margate beach at sunset on a donkey. Sounds stupid, but the quavering fairground classic lent it considerable poignancy. So as well as having a messy bed, Emin’s got great taste in music, despite including “Chirpy Chirpy Cheep Cheep” in her Desert Island Discs. • Spotted: Secker Street, Lambeth, London, SE1, England, 2011 • Politics: In the Labour constituency of Vauxhall

Scenes from Tracey Emin's "Riding for a Fall", 1998 – basically the artist trotting around on Margate beach to the strains of John Holt's eponymous classic. Sadly there's not a copy of the video to be found on the internet, as artists are very hot on copyright.

Advertisements

2 replies »

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Formerly

A book about disappearing London

Formerly cover.
With photos by Vici MacDonald and poems by Tamar Yoseloff, Formerly is a beautiful little chapbook which is only £8.00 online – find out more here

Alarm Topics

%d bloggers like this: