Skip to content

“Squire Alarms”, Nottingham: half-timbered

“Squire Alarms” burglar alarm, Nottingham • How perfect is this? An alarm named after a medieval land-holder, sitting on a Tudorbethan clothes emporium for the larger man in the ancient crime hot-spot of Nottingham. And the unusual black-and-white alarm even matches the half-timbered shop (pictured below) – maybe they chose it specially. In the middle ages a squire was a trainee knight, one of whose duties was to hold prisoners, and later the term evolved to mean a local dignitary, often a justice of the peace. All appropriate burglar-alarm-related historical references for Squire Alarms, a substantial Leicester-based company founded in 1981. • Spotted: Upper Parliament Street, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG1, England, 2011 • Politics: In the Labour constituency of Nottingham East

Advertisements

3 replies »

  1. This reminded me of a development we worked on in Chapel-en-le-Frith town centre. The planners felt our Blue and Red bell boxes were “not in keeping with the historic status of the area”, and so our lovingly named black and white “mock tudor” bell box was born….. no medieval home should be without one!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Formerly

A book about disappearing London

Formerly cover.
With photos by Vici MacDonald and poems by Tamar Yoseloff, Formerly is a beautiful little chapbook which is only £8.00 online – find out more here

Alarm Topics

%d bloggers like this: