Skip to content

“Security Centres”, Islington: complicated history


“Security Centres” burglar alarm, Islington • I’ve already featured Security Centres twice in the lightning category, but I’m a sucker for decaying sounders, so here they are again with a very rusty portcullis. There’s a slightly complicated history discussed in the comments here, regarding a 1980s UK company called Security Centres, who presumably installed this alarm, and also the vintage one here. They were then acquired by Modern Alarms, after which some ex-employees founded a Welsh firm called Security Centres (GB) using the same portcullis logo, as featured here, and are still going strong. Shows how popular the portcullis is! • Spotted: Wharfdale Road, Islington, London, N1, England, 2010 • Politics: In the Labour constituency of Islington South and Finsbury

Advertisements

1 reply »

  1. An old Security Centres (UK) bell box. This firm was aquired by Michael Ashcroft, who went on to purchase ADT. Prior to being called Security Centres UK, the firm was called Advanced SOS and were based in Southwark.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Formerly

A book about disappearing London

Formerly cover.
With photos by Vici MacDonald and poems by Tamar Yoseloff, Formerly is a beautiful little chapbook which is only £8.00 online – find out more here

Alarm Topics

%d bloggers like this: