Skip to content

“Fortress Alarms”, Aylesbury: missing portcullis


“Fortress Alarms” burglar alarm, Aylesbury • Even though the portcullis appears to have fallen off, and the fortress seems to be actively inviting burglars in, I liked this one so much I used it in my masthead (above). • Spotted: High Street, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, HP20, England, 2010 • Politics: In the Conservative constituency of Aylesbury

Advertisements

2 replies »

  1. Thanks for the positive feedback. This is one of our older units, but our logo has remained similar since 1989. We think it is distingtive and helps potential and existing customers to recognise our company easily from others. It also provides a damn good deterrent to would be intruders that the system has been installed by a competent firm with a long established track record. Carl Samm MD Fortress Alarms UK Ltd

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Formerly

A book about disappearing London

Formerly cover.
With photos by Vici MacDonald and poems by Tamar Yoseloff, Formerly is a beautiful little chapbook which is only £8.00 online – find out more here

Alarm Topics

%d bloggers like this: