Skip to content

“Smiths Security”, Oxford: stripey blazer

Smiths Security Est 1850

“Smiths Security Est 1850” burglar alarm, Oxford • In the US this wouldn’t be considered a monogram, as it’s only one letter – even though the origin of the word monogram is “monogrammos”, Greek for “consisting of a single letter”. And generally, I am focusing on two or more letters for my monogram theme. However this triangular letter “S”, which takes up as much space as humanly possible on the sounder, is so superb it has to feature. Not only does it resemble a stripey Edwardian blazer, and look like the kind of burglar alarm you’d find Patrick McGoohan tampering with in The Prisoner‘s creepy Village – it says “Est. 1850”! Can’t argue with than. Sadly, Smiths Security now have a far less idiosyncratic design. • Spotted: High Street, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX1, England, 2012 • Politics: In the Labour constituency of Oxford East

Advertisements

1 reply »

  1. Although Smiths may have been founded back then, they actually aquired a burglar company near Reading, Berkshire approx. 22 years ago, so its somewhat misleading. They have now been aquired by an american tool company, “Stanley”, who are trying to get their hands on a slice of the UK market.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Formerly

A book about disappearing London

Formerly cover.
With photos by Vici MacDonald and poems by Tamar Yoseloff, Formerly is a beautiful little chapbook which is only £8.00 online – find out more here

Alarm Topics

%d bloggers like this: