Skip to content

4 replies »

  1. Milton Keynes is an absolute hotspot for 1980’s alarms on the houses built at that time. Boxes put on exactly the same position on all houses and by the same firm. Many brands like wimpy etc.

    • Ah, I never made it to the houses part of MK – just the shops! Don’t think I’d dare rove around photographing their domestic alarms, anyway :-)
      Sent from my BlackBerry® smartphone

  2. Did you manage to get any pictures of a eurobell this company used? for many years they used it and worked very well with their design, looked like a cross on a blue circle from a distance.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Formerly

A book about disappearing London

Formerly cover.
With photos by Vici MacDonald and poems by Tamar Yoseloff, Formerly is a beautiful little chapbook which is only £8.00 online – find out more here

Alarm Topics

%d bloggers like this: