Skip to content

Cotronic (UK) Ltd, Stratford-upon-Avon: monotone

NoName (Cotronic (UK) Ltd)

Cotronic (UK) Ltd” burglar alarm, Stratford-upon-Avon • This looked like a total mystery; I assumed the name was something-cotronic, maybe Ecotronic, but a learned contributor (see comments, below), has ascertained that Cotronic is indeed the full name of the firm. Anyway there’s a tiny monochrome Union Jack in the centre, hence its inclusion here. • Spotted: Ely Street, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, CV37, England, 2012 • Politics: In the Conservative constituency of Stratford-on-Avon

Advertisements

2 replies »

  1. Hi. I typed in the phone number on the bell box into google whichj actually came up with Contronic UK Limited Moors Farm, Station Road, Kidderminster Worcestershire DY11 7YJ. Couldnt find them anywhere. Checked on companies house.gov.uk and established that the company name has changed to Cirrus Communications Systems Limited.

    • Wow, I’m impressed with your research. So it is actually called Cotronic, strange as that sounds. Thanks!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Formerly

A book about disappearing London

Formerly cover.
With photos by Vici MacDonald and poems by Tamar Yoseloff, Formerly is a beautiful little chapbook which is only £8.00 online – find out more here

Alarm Topics

%d bloggers like this: