Skip to content

Wimpey Security, Southwark: reflected

Wimpey Security Systems Monitored Alarm

“Wimpey Security Systems Monitored Alarm” burglar alarm, Southwark • Another arrow-house, this time reflected into an angular crenellated shield. • Spotted: Glasshill Street, Southwark, London, SE1, England, 2010 • Politics: In the Liberal Democrat constituency of Bermondsey and Old Southwark

Advertisements

1 reply »

  1. This is an old one. Wimpy, later Wimpy Regal were formed by the building Company Wimpy manyt years ago, basically putting alarms in new built houses, built by them. They then became more commercial and even had there own monitoring station. A good NACOSS Approced company, they went on to use Eurobells with Castle controlo units. Eventally bought by ADT at about the same time as AIJ in Leatherhead.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Formerly

A book about disappearing London

Formerly cover.
With photos by Vici MacDonald and poems by Tamar Yoseloff, Formerly is a beautiful little chapbook which is only £8.00 online – find out more here

Alarm Topics

%d bloggers like this: