Skip to content

Nameless red-capped alarm, Westminster, 2010

Nameless burglar alarm, City of Westminster • Another one with a tiny bit of text left, and a red cap, but not enough info for me to guess the firm. • Spotted: Little Portland Street, City of Westminster, London, W1, England, 2010 • Politics: In the Conservative constituency of Cities of London and Westminster

NoName

Advertisements

1 reply »

  1. Not so nameless. This was an Instant Aid (Protection) Limited alarm. A great company. Based in Holland Park West London. A long established NSCIA/NACOSS Approved company. The owners retired circa 2006 and simply gave there clients notice to find another firm. Would love to have bought them but they weren’t interested. At one point they did all the Going Places travel agents and all the Thresher Off Licences. I think they also did a lot of ‘back up’ alarms in high risk premises. They had there own monitoring station in Great Portland Place until the regs made it impractical.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Formerly

A book about disappearing London

Formerly cover.
With photos by Vici MacDonald and poems by Tamar Yoseloff, Formerly is a beautiful little chapbook which is only £8.00 online – find out more here

Alarm Topics

%d bloggers like this: