Skip to content

Norwich Union, Westminster, 2007

“Norwich Union” burglar alarm, City of Westminster • Aha, Norwich Union as was, a vast insurer founded in 1797 and based in Norwich (the logo’s a stylised spire). In 2009 became Aviva, one of those stupid made-up names that’s worse than what it replaced. Bah humbug. • Spotted: Strutton Ground, City of Westminster, London, SW1, England, 2007 • Politics: In the Conservative constituency of Cities of London and Westminster

Norwich Union

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Formerly

A book about disappearing London

Formerly cover.
With photos by Vici MacDonald and poems by Tamar Yoseloff, Formerly is a beautiful little chapbook which is only £8.00 online – find out more here

Alarm Topics

%d bloggers like this: