Skip to content

CR Security Systems, Oxford, 2012

CR Security Systems

CR Security Systems, Hollybush Row, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX1, England, 2012

Advertisements

3 replies »

  1. Very big in Oxfordshire and first established in about 1978 until Chubb acquired them who are based in Abingdon. CR where first established in about 1978, some of their c type boxes such as this have the very first strobes that are orange and have a white plastic base, makes it look very old fashioned, placed on top of box.

    • Ahhhh couldn’t remember who CR were acquired by – thanks. Many firms used to put there strobes on the top of the bell box until the NSI/NACOSS (or in the case of CR, probably the NSCIA) started deviating for this practice on the basis that a strobe mounted on the top of a bell box or on its front face cold be used as a lasso point. Of course, all strobes are now built integrally into the sounder unit.

  2. Back in the day, CR Security Systems were a large company. CR Security was the trading name of a company called Levenroy. Limited. Mind gone to mush….cant recall who acquired them. They were based in or around Oxford.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Formerly

A book about disappearing London

Formerly cover.
With photos by Vici MacDonald and poems by Tamar Yoseloff, Formerly is a beautiful little chapbook which is only £8.00 online – find out more here

Alarm Topics

%d bloggers like this: