Skip to content

Moss Security, Hastings, 2014

Moss Security

Moss Security, George Street, Hastings, East Sussex, 2014

Advertisements

1 reply »

  1. Moss more commonly made stereo systems and car alarms for the DIY market – this was a brief foray into IDIY home security system kits. Harry Moss founded the firm the 1970s, but I am not sure if the company name change to Audioline was a takeover or a name change. I am certain that at some point Alan Sugar got involved in Audioline – now known as Doro. Thanks to an ‘open data’ initiative, you can now read the full history of most Ltd. companies for free at CH – such as this one – https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/company/01180330

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

Formerly

A book about disappearing London

Formerly cover.
With photos by Vici MacDonald and poems by Tamar Yoseloff, Formerly is a beautiful little chapbook which is only £8.00 online – find out more here

Alarm Topics

%d bloggers like this: