Skip to content

About

Vici MacDonald works as a writer, editor and art director for clients including Oxford University Press and The Art Newspaper. She was a founding editor of contemporary art magazine Art World, and author of Rosalie Gascoigne (Regaro, 1997), a monograph on the late Australian sculptor (1917–99), renowned for poetic assemblages of found text. In collaboration with the poet Tamar Yoseloff she has founded Hercules Editions, a small independent press combining poetry and prose in beautiful small books. Their first project was Formerly, which paired Tamar’s sonnets with Vici’s photos in a tour of disappearing London. The book was exhibited at London’s Southbank Centre, and shortlisted for the 2012 Ted Hughes Award. More such photos feature on Vici’s daily photo-blog Shopfront Elegy, a celebration of sad old commercial facades.

To contact Vici MacDonald:
vici [at] infinityland [dot] co [dot] uk

Find Vici MacDonald online:
Blog: Shopfront Elegy  – classic / old / lost / pathetic shopfronts
Instagram: @ShopfrontElegy – some instas of this blog
Hercules Editions: www.herculeseditions.com – poetry publisher
Book: Formerly – disappearing London in poetry, photos and route-maps

Hercules Editions books

Hercules Editions books

Art World magazine

Art World magazine

Rosalie Gascoigne book

Rosalie Gascoigne book

Formerly: a book about disappearing London

Formerly: a book about disappearing London

%d bloggers like this: